Do I need to stick my licence disk to the windscreen?

Question:

“I recently renewed my licence disc and I don’t have a plastic sticker to stick the disc to the windscreen. I am currently driving with the paper on my dash. Does the law allow me to display this on the dash or do I HAVE to stick it on the windscreen?”

Answer:

Regulation 36 applies:

Display of licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc

Reg 36. (1) The owner of a motor vehicle shall display a licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, issued in respect of such motor vehicle—
(a) if the motor vehicle is fitted with a transparent windscreen, by affixing it on the lower left hand corner in such a manner that the print on the face of the licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, is clearly legible from the outside to a person standing in front or to the left front of such vehicle;
(b) if the motor vehicle is not fitted with a transparent windscreen, by affixing it in a conspicuous position on the left front side of such motor vehicle in such a manner that the print on the face of such a licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, is clearly legible from that side; or
(c) if such licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, is required to be displayed on a motor vehicle in a position where it is exposed to the weather, be protected by affixing such licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, on the inside of the transparent front of a durable watertight holder.
(2) No person shall operate on a public road a motor vehicle on which is displayed a licence disc or a licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, or anything purporting to be a licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc—
(a) which is not applicable to such motor vehicle;
(b) which is in any way obscured or has become illegible, except if such licence disc or licence and roadworthy certificate disc, whichever the case may be, is temporarily obscured or illegible by reason of a cause beyond the control of the driver of such motor vehicle.
(3) (a) No person shall operate on a public road, a motor vehicle that is not registered and licenced or not licenced, unless such vehicle is exempt from registration and licencing as contemplated in regulation 5.
(b) No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public road unless a valid licence disc or licence disc and roadworthy certificate is displayed on such motor vehicle as contemplated in subregulation (1).
(c) No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public road unless a valid temporary import permit is displayed on such motor vehicle, if such permit is required in terms of Custom and Excise legislation.

Regards

Alta

Alta Swanepoel and Associates

X

Pin It on Pinterest

X