Do foreigners need to obtain an endorsement to drive on South African roads?

Question:

Do foreigners need to obtain an endorsement to drive on South African roads?  Does this include the SADEC regions?

Answer:

As per Section 23 and Regulation 110 of the National Road Traffic Act, a licence authorising the driving of a motor vehicle issued in any county, as well as an international driving permit shall suffice, provided the following is adhered to:

  1. The licence must be for the class of motor vehicle the driver is driving.
  2. The licence must be issued in an official language of South Africa (or have a translation of that licence and a validity certificate attached)
  3. The licence must contain or have attached to it a photograph and signature of the holder/driver.

If the driver’s/holder’s licence meets the above mentioned requirements, he/she does not have to have it endorsed. Please note this only applies to foreigners visiting RSA. If they move to RSA permanently, they will need to have their licence converted to a valid RSA driving licence at a driving licence testing centre.

Also view:

Road Safety Advice for foreigners driving in South Africa

One thought on “Do foreigners need to obtain an endorsement to drive on South African roads?

  • November 30, 2011 at 2:13 pm
    Permalink

    what do the metro police have to say about our foreign licences? most of them still harass you when you produce a foreign lisence. worse still i hold a sadec license !

Comments are closed.

Pin It on Pinterest